TB 4422-1 Brno, hrad
33U E 616568 N 5450307
Trigonometrický bod se nachází ve stredu makovice veže brnenského hradu Špilberk / The geodetical point is located in the center of the steeple of tower of Spilberk Castle in Brno.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CZ]
Tento trigonometricky bod prochazi stredem makovice umistene na spicce veže hradu Špilberk v Brne. Ve stredu makovice ve smeru vodorovnem je nadmorská výška 317.23 m n.m.
Hrad Špilberk je starý hrad ležící na vrcholu stejnojmenného kopce v brnenské mestské cásti Brno-stred, na západe katastrálního území Mesto Brno. Hrad patrí k objektum Muzea mesta Brna. Hrad byl založen ve druhé polovine 13. století ceským králem Premyslem Otakarem II. a behem staletí procházel mnoha výraznými promenami. Z ciste gotického hradu ceských králu se ve druhé polovine 17. století promenil v mohutnou barokní pevnost.

EN

The geodetical point is presented by the top of the tower steeple (center of the steeple's finial)of the Spilberk Castle in Brno.
For over seven centuries, Špilberk Castle has dominated the skyline of Brno, a reminder of the safety and protection it provided. However, there have been times in the history of Brno when the fortress inspired fear, and represented oppression for the citizens of the city.

Over the course of the centuries, the importance of Špilberk and the part it has played have changed considerably. From a major royal castle and the seat of the Moravian margraves, it gradually turned into a huge baroque fortress, the heaviest prison in the Austro-Hungarian empire (the infamous „dungeon of the nations“), and then a barracks. Today, Špilberk houses the Brno City Museum, and is one of the most significant cultural centres in Brno. It was certified as a national heritage monument in 1962.
Type: TB - trigonometricky bod polohoveho pole

Access restrictions: yes