Thomas Beaty - Conway, SC
Located in the historic Kingston Church Cemetery, this is the tallest headstone to be found.

Thomas A Beaty
Died
E 55 yrs. 3 ds.
The following was found on this site (visit link)

The Rev. Thomas Akin Beaty was the son of John Beaty III and Elizabeth Mary Prince, daughter of Nicholas Prince. There is a tall monument to him in Kingston Presbyterian Church cemetery which says he was a minister of the Methodist Episcopal Church for 25 years.

The property in Floyds Township must have been the family home since his widow was buried in the Beaty Cemetery nearby in 1875.

Between 1835 and 1848 Rev. Beaty put together parcels of land on the north side of Lake Swamp which totaled more than 1100 acres. At the same time he was purchasing land in other widely scattered parts of the county. He was also buying and selling slaves.

His brother, Col. James S. Beaty who was known as the "King of the Republic," was elected sheriff in December 1833 and served 1834-1838. During his term TAB purchased at the courthouse steps on sales day the following first two parcels.

(1) 200 acres which had been seized for debt of $53 owed to Thomas A. Beaty by Penelope Avant. He paid $4 for it. This land was part of a grant to John Lambert made 15 March 1770 and of another grant to Thomas Floyd made 7 June 1802. The Lambert grant would, of course, have been a royal grant because it occurred before the American Revolution. The deed from Sheriff James Beaty to Thomas Akin Beaty was dated 12 Mar 1835. (See Horry County Deed Book, B-1, p. 556.)

The last three deeds were finally recorded in Conwayborough in November, 1849. There are a lot of other transactions in Beaty's name, but I have included here all I found described as being on the north side of Lake Swamp. They total 1111.5 acres. If you were to look at the descriptions of these, you could probably determine which were the lands Rey Worley purchased. Since there was always some variations in acreages when land was resurveyed, it may be that two parcels of Lambert land, both pre-Revolutionary War grants and so granted in the name of the king, constituted the 450 acres sold to Rey Worley. This is pure speculation on my part, but would account for the tradition of a royal grant.

In 1850 The Rev. John H. Beaty, a brother of Thomas Akin Beaty, was living somewhere close by. He is listed in the Census that year between Abraham King and Alfred Inman. His second wife was the widow Lucy Booth Dorman. Thomas A. Beaty is shown between W. I. Graham and C. E. Ludlam.
Date Created/Placed: Oct 17, 1853

Height: 10 ft