Kostel Všech Svatých / Church of All Saints (Prague - Slivenec)
33U E 453749 N 5540998
Early Gothic Church of All Saints (Kostel Všech Svatých), built in the 13th century, is the most interesting building in the Prague suburb district Slivenec...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Church of All Saints was founded by Knights of the Cross with the Red Star in the 13th century. By the shape not so usual church was rebuilt several times - for example the hall was added in 1693. Presbytery, without external pillars, is enclosed by five sides of octagon and covered by a massive ribbed vault. The gallery above the church's entrance was built during reconstruction in 1886. The bell tower, covered by a slender pyramidal roof, is equipped by three historic bells from 18th century.

Building Materials: Stone