The Joseph Regenstein Library
The major library at the University of Chicago.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Joseph Regenstein Library (JRL) houses over 4.4 million volumes, with capacity being expanded by the construction of the neighboring and complementary Joe and Rika Mansueto Library. The JRL was designed by Skidmore, Owings and Merrill and senior architect Walter Netsch. A massive construct of concrete in the brutalist style, the interior is great for users, although the exterior has been received with mixed reviews. It is clad in the same limestone as neighboring buildings (excepting the newer Max Palevsky Residential Commons), although it is grooved, unlike the Gothic buildings to the east and south. It was built on the site of the original Stagg Field.

The library has seven public floors (five above ground and two below), with a map collection, microfilm, a small café, plenty of study space and computers, and books covering every topic imaginable (although the bulk of the science texts are in the nearby Crerar Library).
Classification of Library: Academic Library (Student, Alumni or Faculty)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use