Morrill Memorial Library - Norwood, MA
19T E 318005 N 4673342
The Morrill Memorial Library is a building of gray stone in the Romanesque style, and on the lawn is a boulder that has an historic inscription on it.

In Norwood, just south of the intersection of Walpole Street and Washington Street, is the Morrill Memorial Library and a stone that has an historic inscription on it.

The American Guide Series for Massachusetts, has text on the library and stone, and it is as follows:

The Morrill Memorial Library , corner of Beacon and Walpole Sts., is a building of gray stone in the Romanesque style. On the lawn is a Boulder bearing the following inscription:

Near this spot
Capt. Aaron Guild
On April 19, 1775
Left plow in furrow, oxen standing
And departed for Lexington
Arrived in time to fire upon
The retreating British

-- American Guide Series: Massachusetts, A Guide to Its People and Places, p. 426-427.

The library and stone are still present. The stone is actually on the corner where the parking lot entrance is. However, it is in a landscaped area, flanked by daffodils.

The library building was built in 1898 with funds from the Morrill family, who ran a great black (India) ink company. Since the entry, the library had a major renovation in 2001, which included reorganizing the internal space and adding Internet capabilities.

The book did not provide much detail on the building. The building is in the Romanesque style of architecture and was designed by an architectural firm in Pittsburgh, PA. All over the outside of the building are inscribed the names of famous authors. Inside, there is a beautiful room that is currently used as the periodical room.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 426-427