James Madison Landmark Forest/Montpelier Demonstration Forest Bridge
17S E 748346 N 4233436
A wooden bridge leads from the Landmark Forest into the Demonstration Forest at Montpelier in Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

A bridge built in the style of the old logging bridges leads from the Landmark Forest on the James Madison estate of Montpelier to the Demonstration Forest. There are 4 separate trails within the Landmark Forest. The bridge crosses a stream and connects the Poplar Run Loop with the White Oak Loop and leads to a circuit hike through the woods demonstrating techniques of managing a healthy forest.

The bridge which crosses a stream is a scaled-down version of the bridges used by lumber companies to transport timber and equipment across waterways during logging operations. It was constructed using nearby felled oak trees.

The White Oak Loop and Demonstration Forest were opened to the public in April 2010. For more information about the James Madison Landmark Forest and trails, click hereClick for related monpelier.org link and info.

Trail Name: White Oak Loop

Approximate Length of Bridge: 50