Madison Parish Courthouse - Tallaluh, LA
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
15S E 670470 N 3587128
The Madison Parish Courthouse is of Colonial Revival architecture and was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1989.
Location: Louisiana, United States
Created From:
 Madison Parish Courthouse - Tallaluh, LA - posted by Biologist Marine

According to the LSU Ag Center website: "The Madison Parish courthouse, built in 1887, is one of the most photographed courthouses in the state. Tourists frequently stop to capture on film the white columned entrance and picturesque oaks, magnolias and dogwoods on the grounds. The gazebo is frequently host to impromptu weddings by citizens and visitors alike."

However, we have found some conflicting information on the date of construction of the old courthouse. For instance, the following information about the courthouse was posted by Stephen-KarenConn on the Virtual Tourist website:

"The Madison Parish Courthouse is located in the heart of downtown Tallulah and also in the center of Madison Parish. It sits at the junction of US 80 and US 65."

"The white columned building was built on the Colonial Revival Style in 1925. It was placed on the National Register of Historical Places in 1989, due to it's historic significance in both architecture and engineering. This is not a tourist attraction but is the functioning seat of government for Madison Parish. However, visitors are welcome to visit the facility."

And finally, the best source of information we found is from the book titled "Building Louisiana: the Legacy of the Public Works Administration" (see page 124 of the online version of this book available at the website listed in the variables section). According to this book, the Madison Parish Courthouse was constructed as a Public Works Administration project. Construction was completed on September 14, 1939, at a cost of $134,790.
Year Built: 1939

Current Use of Building: Courthouse