LEGACY -- Beauregard, Gen., Equestrain Statue - New Orleans, LA
15R E 780783 N 3320581
This 27 foot tall monument of Confederate General Beauregard, was located at the entrance to New Orleans City Park from 1915-2017. At the time the waymark was created, it was in fine condition.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Statue was located in a circular "median" area at the intersection of Esplanade Ave. and Wisner Blvd. at the southeastern entrance to City Park. (The Art Gallery entrance). At the time the waymark was created, the waymarker wroote that this was "Very nice statue, and the entire area is well landscaped. PLEASE use caution when visiting, it is a very busy intersection and use the traffic lights to assist in getting to the statue. Sculpted by Alexander Doyle, the entire statue/base is 27 feet tall (base 10 feet, statue 17 feet). The base was dedicated on May 28, 1913 and the statue on November 11, 1915. The base and statue were removed in May of 2017. Great brief history about General Beauregard, taken from the State of Louisiana Register website,here, states:

Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard was born at Contreras Plantation, St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana on May 28, 1818. Highlights of his career in the U.S. Army before 1861 included his graduation from the Military Academy in 1838, service in the Corps of Engineers, two brevets for gallantry during the Mexican War, and appointment as superintendent of West Point. On January 28, 1861 (only six days after receiving the latter assignment) he resigned his commission in order to join the Confederate army. The following month he was appointed as the Confederacy's first brigadier general. The high point of his Civil War service was probably his command of the Southern forces at Charleston, including his responsibility for ordering the bombardment of Fort Sumter on April 12, 1861. Beauregard's defeat of federal forces in this battle made him the Confederacy's first hero. His other important contributions to the war effort included commanding roles in the battles of First Manassas (June 1861) and Shiloh (April 1862), command of coastal defenses in Georgia and South Carolina (September 1862-April 1864), direction of the defense of Petersburg ((June 1864), and command of the Military Division of the West (October 1864). After the war Beauregard settled in New Orleans, where he was active in business, civic and political endeavors.
formerly located at Esplanade Avenue and Wisner Blvd
New Orleans, LA USA