Ocean City Boardwalk - Ocean City, NJ
18S E 536880 N 4347344
Perhaps the greatest boardwalk on the Eastern seaboard can be found right here at America's greatest family resort.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Strolling the Ocean City Boardwalk at day or night is as American as eating apple pie or playing baseball. There is nothing like it. With amusement parks, miniature golf courses, eateries galore, ocean breezes and people-watching as a professional sport, it is no wonder more people take their vacation here than anywhere else for hundreds of miles around.

From the boardwalk website:

The boardwalk in Ocean City is 3 miles long. From early in the morning until 11:00 AM, you can ride a bicycle or surrey on the boardwalk. There are special lanes marked on the boardwalk for this and is a fun way to get your exercise. You can see, hear and smell the ocean and it is so refreshing and beautiful. You also can stroll along this walk and enjoy the sites, shop, go to the movies and the amusement parks or eat...Ocean City's favorite pastime! I have compiled the following information as a guide to what to expect on our boardwalk.....it is like no other! SOURCE

In case you do not know how to have fun, I will leave step by step instructions on how to enjoy this coastal boardwalk:

Here are step by step instructions for having fun:
Come over the 9th Street Bridge, stop off to the right at the Welcome Center for maps, brochures and information. Drive east and park your car near the beach. After buying a beach tag, lay out in sun for a few hours, jump in ocean, back to chair, turn over, two more hours and then back to the boardwalk to shower off the sand and ocean. Get changed in a public cabana. Go to historic district near bridge and find a nice restaurant. Eat. Pay Bill. Return to car and feed meter. Walk to boardwalk and go shopping or at least walk up and down once from beginning to end. Visit Gillian's or Castaway Cove for amusement, fun and adventure. Buy fudge, taffy, pizza, pretzels and salt water taffy. Find public bathroom. Eat some more. Loosen belt, possibly undo top button of jeans. Sit on bench, observe throngs of visitors walk across boards. Smell salt air, feel ocean breeze. VISIT ALL WAYMARKS!!! Return to car and go home and sleep. Take the next day off, you deserve it!

Length: 3 miles

Physically Challenged Accessible?: yes