William Bartram Trail - St Augustine, FL
17R E 472661 N 3304957
Located inside the theatre property (might not always be accessible). There is a small nature park nearby, perhaps Bill camped on the high ground.

According to (http://www.bartramtrail.org/pages/frame5.html), this should be Florida Marker #2:

Coquina Gravel Beds, Anastasia Island, St. Johns County, Florida. These unusual geologic formations from the Pleistocene era are composed of alternating layers of loose and inundated sandy shell. The harder layers were used for building by the early residents of St. Augustine. Bartram observed these beds and remarked on their use for construction in his Travels. They are now part of the Anastasia State Recreation Area administered by the Florida Department of Natural Resources, Division of Recreation and Parks, and are open to the public.

Deep South Region
William Bartram Trail
Traced 1773-1777
In 1765, William Bartram, famed Colonial Naturalist visited the Coquina Quarry & recorded the flora & fauna of the area.
erected by
The Presidents Council of Graden Clubs & St Johns County Inc & Gallardia, Dianthus, Cherokee, Wildflower garden Clubs
in cooperation with
Florida Federation of Garden Clubs, Inc