Site of FIRST permanent settlement in United States
17R E 472648 N 3304955
This is a duplicate mark, located inside the St. Augustine Amphitheatre. Might not always be easily accessable unles attending an event.

Florida The Sunshine State. Colonized by Spaniards, 1559 * Site of first permanent settlement in U.S., 1565 * Admitted as 27th state, 1854 * Now one of nation's fastest growing states * 1963 population 5,639,900 - 2000 population 15,982,378 * State song - "Old Folks at Home" * State bird - Mockingbird * State tree - Sabal Palm * One of world's great resort areas * 30,000 named lakes * 600 varieties of fish * Over 1,000 miles of sandy beaches * Site of famed Cape Kennedy moonport * Boasts versatile and expanding economy based on its factories, forests, farms, and mines * Manufacturing employment has doubled in last 10 years.

The historic marker downtown is posted as WMVQE, and WM2FTC.

This FHM waymark is WM47N3