St John's Church Memorial, Parramatta
This war memorial is located near St John's Anglican Church, Parramatta.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The memorial was dedicated by Rev S.M. Johnstone, Rector of the Parish and unveiled by Sir Ronald Munro Ferguson, Governor General of Australia.

Of minor interest is the "American" spelling of "HONOR" on the dedication tablets rather than the more common anglicized "HONOUR" as commonly used in Australian spelling.

The backdrop is St John's Anglican Church, now a cathedral.

The Latin prominently atop the arch has been sent to several Latin-English translation websites. It appears that "PRO TANTO" translates as "FOR AS MUCH". "RETRIBVEMVS" translates as "RECOMPENSE" or "REWARD". But the intervening "QVID" seems to escape a meaning! The efforts of a visitor who can clear up the English translation of "PRO TANTO QVID RETRIBVEMVS" would be appreciated!

The latin inscription is surmounted by a style of the British Royal Coat of Arms including the Lion and the Unicorn.

[Please note that subsequent to the publishing of the above as a long description, the associated website of the Register of War Memorials was updated and now includes the translation. Thanks also to Riblit who visited and also remarked on the translation. - 3l diesel.]
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 03/23/1918

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: St John's Anglican Church

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Australia/New Zealand

Physical Address of Monument: