Staff Gauge and Instrumentation, Blackstone River, Pawtucket Falls - Pawtucket, RI
19T E 302255 N 4638813
At the historic site where Samuel Slater started his famous water mill, near the lower falls, on the east bank by some old machinery, is a staff gauge and another apparatus that appears to be recording the river electronically.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In Pawtucket, on the east bank of the mighty Blackstone River, is a staff gauge mounted to the stone wall, near some old machinery and about 20 feet from the Main Street bridge over the river. This location is also near the lower falls where the Blackstone River falls through a rectangular cutout.

The staff gauge has a max. height of '5', which may mean 5 feet above flood stage. At the time of the visit (04/03/2010), the river was receding from record flood levels from record rain that fell in March. One shows a possible dark stain edge about two feet above the top of the staff that is possibly the ghigh water mark.

Near the staff is a plastic cylindrical tube with a rod sticking out of it, and, possibly wire conduits that travel over, then up the wall, then through it. The conduits go to a green metal box above the staff.

There is no USGS site that shows this gauge. The nearest one is up river a few miles. Other gauges nearby are on different rivers. A search on the Internet did not turn up any other gauges.
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
None found.