NC - SC border crossing, 1905 historic survey marker, Richmond Co & Scotland Co, NC with Marlboro Co, SC
17S E 621061 N 3852226
This monument was placed in 1905 at the corner of NC - SC where the border takes a steep run in a southeasterly direction to the Atlantic Ocean.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The granite stone was placed by an engineering party from both states to mark border of NC and SC. This stone is engraved on one side with D. C. Heyward Gov. of S.C. R. L. Freeman C. E.Dec. 1905 and on the other R. B. Glenn Gov. of N.C. J. E. Purcell C.E. Dec. 1905.If one looks at the map of NC and SC there is an area just below Hamlet, NC where the border acutely turns to the southeast. That is this point, where this stone is located. Parking co-ords are N34 48.169 W079 41.088, this is at the the intersection of Wildwood Rd and Barber Rd in South Carolina. From this location, a short hike around the edge of a field, through a small connecting break in the wood to a second field, continue around the second field to oak tree with large branch broken off, look for surveyors tape and brush break, follow break to site. It is approx. 0.6 mi to site from parking area.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: State boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
This stone was placed as part of a survey by an engineering team of NC and SC surveyors to establish the border between the two states. In previous years, there were minor disputes of exactly were the lines actually laid. With the team of surveyors from both states working together, an agreeable border was established.

County: Richmond County, NC and Marlboro, SC

Approximate date of monument: 12/01/1905