M103 Heavy Tank, Euclid Ohio
Located in front of the Euclid Public Library on East 222nd Street.
Location: Ohio, United States

Built in 1957, the M103 heavy tank was used to counteract the Soviet Tanks in existence in the event for WWIII. Its long-ranged 120 mm cannon was designed to hit enemy tanks at extreme distances, but it was never used in combat. Of the 300 M103s built, 80 went to the US Army, and 220 were accepted by the US Marine Corps, to be used as infantry support.

The successive versions of the M103 shared many components with the M47 and M48 Patton tanks and the M60, which, with the exception of the M60 (a Main Battle Tank) were all considered 90 mm gun (medium) tanks. Tracks, rollers and suspension elements were the same, with some modification to take into account the greater weight. The engine and transmission were never modified enough to give the extra power needed for the greater weight of the M103, and as a result, the tank was relatively underpowered and the drive systems were fragile.

The turret of the M103 was larger than that of the M48 or the M60 to make room for the huge 120 mm gun and the two loaders assigned to it, in addition to the gunner and the commander. The driver sat in the hull. The gun was capable of elevation from +15 to -8 degrees.

The heavy armor units were disbanded in 1960, with the reception of the new M60 main battle tanks, and all M103s were removed from service officially in 1974.
Location restrictions:
Located in front of the Euclid Public library, free and open to the general public.