CNHS - Sir William Pearce Howland 1811 - 1907 ~ Toronto
Located in front of Lambton House at Old Dundas Street in Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Sir William Pearce Howland 1811 - 1907

A prominent businessman and philanthropist, Howland was a leading Reform politician and a Father of Confederation. Founder of Lambton Mills, he was elected to the provincial legislature in 1858. He served in the Great Coalition government of 1864, which achieved the federal union, and attended the 1866 London Conference, where the text of the British North America Act was finalized. Elected to the first federal parliament, he resigned in 1868 to become the second lieutenant governor of Ontario. The remainder of his life was devoted to business and charitable works.

From: Wikipedia

William Pearce Howland

Sir William Pearce Howland, PC, KCMG, CB (May 29, 1821 – 1 January 1907), served as the second Lieutenant Governor of Ontario, from 1868 to 1873. He was one of the Fathers of Confederation.

Born in 1811 in Pawling, New York, William Howland was educated at Kinderhook Academy. In 1830 he settled in Cooksville, Upper Canada, and became a naturalized British subject in 1841. He operated Lambton Mills and later a grocery business in Toronto. In 1857, Howland became Member of the Legislative Assembly of the Province of Canada, and later served in the cabinet as Minister of Finance, Receiver General, Postmaster General and Minister of Finance. He became a Member of Parliament in 1867 and was Minister of Inland Revenue from 1867 to 1868. Howland was appointed Ontario's second Lieutenant Governor in 1868 and served until 1873. He was knighted in 1879 and died in Toronto in 1907. He was buried in St. James Cemetery.

His sons, William Holmes Howland and Oliver Aiken Howland, served as mayors of Toronto.

Classification: National Historic Person