Griffith Observatory Lawn Model - Los Angeles, CA
This model of the planets' orbits is located at the famous Griffith Observatory in Los Angeles.

The model of the planets' orbits begins with the Sun on the pavement near the entrance of the Griffith Observatory and ends with Pluto near the Astronomers Monument.
The Observatory's website indicates the following information about the site (visit link) :

"Mounted in the front sidewalks of Griffith Observatory is a scale-model of our solar system. One-quarter-inch-wide bronze lines mark the orbits of the planets, which are indicated with bronze plaques also embedded in the sidewalks. Each orbit is properly scaled around the Sun, a half-inch circle centered at the base of the historic Observatory front steps. In this model, each foot roughly equates to 20 million miles in the real solar system, which is roughly 110 billion times larger than this model."
2800 East Observatory Road
Los Angeles, CA USA
90027

To-Scale by distance: yes

To-Scale by Size: no

Is the model an Orrery?: no

Hours:
Griffith Observatory is open six days a week. Weekdays (Tuesday-Friday) Open 12:00 noon - 10:00 p.m. Weekends (Saturday-Sunday) Open 10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. Mondays Closed Note: the model is outside the Observatory and can be viewed whenever Griffith park is open.

Admission Fee: 0.00 (listed in local currency)