MVNU, Mount Vernon, Ohio
17T E 374892 N 4470013
In the quaint town of Mount Vernon, Ohio, stands a majestic giant called Mount Vernon Nazarene University. Built in 1968, this university strives to provide a christian liberal arts education to all who attend.
Location: Ohio, United States

As you enter campus, the first thing that catches your eye is the chapel building. The site of classrooms as well as chapel services, the R.R. Hodges chapel is a beauty no matter the time of year. Traveling across campus the various academic buildings can be seen- Jeannie K. Moore (Family and Consumer Science), Free Enterprise Business Center, Founders Hall (Admissions as well as English and Radio Station), Regents/Faculty (Science and Social Studies), Campus Center (Education, Theology, and Philosophy). In midst of these buildings, stands Thorne library as well as Oakwood (freshman male) Hall, Pioneer (freshman female) Hall, and Galloway Hall (freshman/sophomore female). Several apartments on campus are avaliable for upperclassroom living. There is also the Prince Student Union, Cougar Corner bookstore, and the new Computer Science Building. Recent changes, moved the art department to a building on main street. The campus is home to many summer events for the local community as well as local churches.

Choose It, Live It, Feel It.... The MVNU Experience.
800 Martinsburg Rd