Home Of Castle Kilbride - Township Of Wilmot, Ontario, Canada
Located on Highway 7/8 between Kitchener and Stratford.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From: Wikipedia

Castle Kilbride

Castle Kilbride is the former residence of James Livingston, a Canadian member of parliament, and owner of flax and linseed oil mills. It was designated as a Canadian National Historic Site in March 1994.

It was built in Baden, Ontario in 1877 and named after Livingston's birth place in Scotland. The major feature of Castle Kilbride is the interior decorative murals in the style of the Italian Renaissance. The trompe-l'œil technique used in the murals gives the illusion of a third dimension. The building is also an outstanding example of an Italianate villa of its place and time, and at the time of its building was a tribute to the reputation of its owner as the so-called 'Flax and Oil King of Canada.

For more information: Visit Historic Castle Kilbride

Type of community: Town