Walcott Building, former "Ancient Order of Redmen" Hall Location - Natick, MA
19T E 306424 N 4684033
A bronze plaque in downtown Natick states that upper stories of the Walcott Building were used by the "Ancient Order of Redmen," and murals still exist in the upper floors.

In Natick, on the corner of Summer Street and North Main Street, there is a marker for the Walcott Building that states that the upper stories of the building were used by the "Ancient Order of Redmen."

The sign text is as follows:

"Walcott Building
"-1888-

"The Richardsonian Romanesque style of this structure is unique in Natick Center, being built more than a decade later than most Main Street buildings. The building was constructed by John B. Walcott on the site of his former shoe factory which was lost in the 1874 downtown fire.

Like many other Main Street buildings, large halls exist on the upper stories where the "Ancient Order of Redmen" once had their meeting and social events. Original plaster murals still adorn the hall ceilings."

Natick Center Historic District
National Register of Historic Places, 1977."

The building stills stands and appears complete. I am not sure whether there is access to the upper stories to see the murals. It is also not known how long the order met there.
Type of Location: Other Memorial

Date of Construction: 01/01/1888