Masarykova vež samostatnosti, CZ
33U E 545426 N 5580799
(ENG) - One unforgettable cultural - historical monuments of the city is Horice Masaryk Independence Tower. (CZE) - Jednou z neprehlédnutelných kulturne — historických památek mesta Horice je Masarykova vež samostatnosti.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

(ENG) - One unforgettable cultural - historical monuments of the city is Horice Masaryk Independence Tower. It is located directly above the town on the ridge at a height Horice chlum 408 m above sea level, creating a burning pretty visible and far dominant.
Tower cornerstone was laid on 10th July 1926 in the presence of the first president Masaryk tower samostatnostiCeskoslovenské TG Masaryk. Plans to build a multipurpose observation towers are older, futuristic building design has been featured on postcards from the early 20 century after the purchase of land Horice sculpture gallery (1908). Project in the early 20th years, took the architect Franz Blazek (1863 - 1944), teacher-stone sculptor Horice School and an expert on kamenorez construction work was entrusted to architect Jindrich Malina. Construction of the first years of continued fast mainly due to the enthusiasm of all concerned, much work has been done without remuneration or only overheads. Design sculptural decoration on the wing took Jan Vavra (1903 - 1952) and Charles Lenhart (1904 - 1978), where students prof. Otakar Spaniel from the Prague Academy of Fine Arts, which carried out the end in reviewing, implementing decorations made the sculptor Emmanuel Little (1892-1938).

The project architect Blazek counted with a height of about 40 m observation tower, which enabled him to serve as a pylon on the Prague - Warsaw, in 1938 was exposed to a height of 25 m, has since been discontinued in the building. During the German occupation were patriotic reliefs covered with tarpaulin, when passing the German columns Horice after the war the tower was damaged by the Germans vystreleným artillery grenade from the square Jiri of Podebrady. Corrections lived to see the tower after the war, in times of socialism, its importance declined in 1962 were covered with reliefs again, this time to instruct the Secretary of the Communist. Overall, the recovery tower, Masaryk published up after independence in 1989. In the late 90th years, the tower after the reconstruction the large sculpture outside the Legion sculptor Franz Duchace - jumped (1886 - 1928), look this place has become an important and reverent memorial to the victims first and second world war and anti-communist resistance.

The building is built on strong foundations of sandstone bedrock, the building stone was excavated in a nearby quarry St. Joseph. Is located inside a small museum and memorial hall with the names of war victims from the wafers. The spiral staircase, the visitor gets to the walkway, from which it is a very nice view of the town and its surroundings, looking to the north is the weather outlook and the Giant Mountains. Top of the tower is covered with astronomical dome.

Lookout is located a few dozen meters from the road leading from the Horic Miletín, to get her car.

(CZE) - Základní kámen veže byl položen 10. cervence 1926 za prítomnosti prvního prezidenta Masarykova vež samostatnostiCeskoslovenské republiky T. G. Masaryka. Plány na zbudování víceúcelové rozhledny jsou však starší, futuristické návrhy stavby se již objevovaly na pohlednicích z pocátku 20. století po zakoupení pozemku horickou Galerií plastik (1908). Projektu se na zacátku 20. let ujal architekt František Blažek (1863 — 1944), ucitel horické socharsko-kamenické školy a odborník na kamenorez, realizací stavby byl poveren arch. Jindrich Malina. Stavba v prvních letech rychle pokracovala predevším díky nadšení všech zúcastnených, mnoho práce bylo vykonáno bez nároku na odmenu nebo pouze za režijní náklady. Návrhu socharské výzdoby na krídlech budovy se ujali Jan Vávra (1903 — 1952) a Karel Lenhart (1904 — 1978), tehdy žáci prof. Otakara Španiela z pražské AVU, který provedl záverecné korektury, realizaci výzdoby provedl sochar Emanuel Malý (1892 — 1938).

Projekt arch. Blažka pocítal s výškou rozhledny cca 40 m, díky cemuž mohla sloužit i jako letecký maják na lince Praha — Varšava, do roku 1938 byla vystavena do výšky 25 m, od té doby se již ve stavbe nepokracovalo. V prubehu nemecké okupace byly vlastenecké reliéfy zakryty plachtou, pri prujezdu nemecké kolony Horicemi na sklonku války byla vež poškozena Nemci vystreleným delostreleckým granátem z námestí Jirího z Podebrad. Opravy se rozhledna dockala po válce, v dobe socialismu její význam poklesl, v roce 1962 byly reliéfy opet zakryty, tentokrát na pokyn komunistického tajemníka. Celkové obnovy se Masarykova vež samostatnosti dockala až po roce 1989. Na sklonku 90. let bylo k rozhledne po celkové rekonstrukci umísteno velké sousoší Legie za hranicemi sochare Františka Duchace — Vyskocila (1886 — 1928), rozhledna se tímto stala významným pietním místem a památníkem obetí první a druhé svetové války i protikomunistického odboje.

Budova je postavena na hlubokých základech na pískovcovém podloží, kámen na stavbu byl vytežen v nedalekém lomu sv. Josefa. Uvnitr je umísteno malé muzeum a pietní sín se jmény obetí válek z Horicka. Po tocitém schodišti se návštevník dostane na ochoz, ze kterého je velmi pekný pohled na mesto a jeho okolí, pri pohledu na sever je za príznivého pocasí výhled až na panoráma Krkonoš. Vrchol veže je zakryt hvezdárskou kopulí.

Rozhledna se nachází pár desítek metru od silnice vedoucí z Horic na Miletín, až k ní se dostanete autem.

Podmínky k zalogování návštevy/ Conditions for logging visits:
[CZE] - stací fotografie veže (nemusí být z rozhledny)

[ENG] - just pictures of the tower (not necessarily from the tower)
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 82.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
Otevírací doba: denně mimo pondělí 9:30—12/13—17 hod. (květen-září) Vstupné: 30,- Kč; děti, studenti a důchodci 15,—Kč