Tory House - Bridgewater, MA
This historic house on Bridgewater Common was once a stop on the Underground Railroad.

An unassuming two story wooden building known as the Tory House overlooks the Common in Bridgewater, Massachusetts. The house was built in 1698 by Jacob Leonard, a fifth-generation descendant of Mayflower passenger James Chilton. In the years leading up to the American Revolution, the house was owned by a Tory sympathizer named Colonel Josiah Edson (who at that time was the head of the local militia). When Josiah sided with the British, the house was confiscated by the Continental Congress.

Before the outbreak of America's Civil War, local Bridgewater residents established the building as a stop on the Underground Railroad. Slaves William and Ellen Craft (visit link) were sheltered here on their way to freedom.

Today the building is a private home, and not open to the public. But the house and the historic marker located on the side can be viewed by the public from the sidewalk out in front.
Central Square
Bridgewater, MA US