Union Indian Agency - Muskogee, Oklahoma
Next to the Muskogee Veterans Hospital is this old Union Agency building and marker.

Outside of the old agency building, is this marker which reads:

Union Indian Agency

Built by the U.S. Government, the Union Indian Agency cornerstone was laid in 1875 to house the Five Civilized Tribes Superintendency, from 1878 until 1891, when the property was purchased by the Creek nation, the building served as a school and orphanage for children of Creek freedmen. The city of Muskogee acquired ownership in 1907 for park purposes. During the next 37 years, the building was host to a dance hall, tea rooms and offices for the American Legion. After renovation in 1920, the Agency was re=named the "Chateau." In 1944, the City of Muskogee returned the property to the government for Veterans Hospital use. In 1954, a favorable Congressional bill returned the Agency to Muskogee. Since 1966, the Five Civilized Tribes Museum has occupied the building keeping alive the story of the Indians whose diverse trails in history converged in the Union Agency.

Historic Preservation Commission
Muskogee Oklahoma