Church of Scientology - San Francisco, California
This flatiron currently houses the main San Francisco Church of Scientology.

Erected in 1928, as the home for Transamerica Corporation, this was the company's headquarters until the pyramid was erected across the street. Transamerica was founded as a means to manage the non-banking holdings of A. P. Gianinni, the founder of Bank of America. The company then founded Transamerica Insurance, which grew to be one of the world's largest insurance companies. By the late 60s this building had room for less than 1/4 of the office space needed in San Francisco, so the decision was made to build the 853-foot tall pyramid across the street. After going through several owners it was finally purchased by Scientology in the early 90s.

Date of construction.: 01/01/1928

Current use of the building.: Church of Scientology