LEGACY -- General Beauregard Equestrian Statue - New Orleans, LA
15R E 780783 N 3320581
Formerly located at one entrance to New Orleans' City Park, the General Beauregard Equestrian Statue is also listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The statue was removed in May 2017
Location: Louisiana, United States

Statue was formerly located in a circular "median" area at the intersection of Esplanade Ave. and Wisner Blvd. at the southeastern entrance to City Park. (The Art Gallery entrance). Very nice statue, and the entire area is well landscaped. PLEASE use caution when visiting, it is a very busy intersection and use the traffic lights to assist in getting to the statue. Sculptued by Alexander Doyle, the entire statue/base is 27 feet tall (base 10 feet, statue 17 feet).

This statue was removed in May 2017, the third of four Confederate monuments in New Orleans.
Identity of Rider: General P.G.T. Beauregard