Elk Ridge Landing
18S E 352052 N 4341975
Marker near my home in Elkridge. Nearby is what is apparently a replica of a Civil War steam gun captured by Union soldiers.
Location: Maryland, United States

ELK RIDGE LANDING

An important colonial port for shipment of tobacco. Here in 1765 Zachariah Hood, Maryland’s “Stamp Act” Agent, was hanged in effigy. Lafayette’s troops camped here April 17-19, 1781 on the way to engage Cornwallis in Virginia. George Washington Passed here many times.

The Elkridge Heritage Society
And Maryland Historical Society
Marker Type (optional): ----

County (required): Howard County

Location (required): Corner of Old Washington Road and Washington Blvd. (Route 1) in Elkridge

More info about the site/marker (optional):
On August 26, a crowd led by Chase paraded an effigy of Hood through the streets of Annapolis in a one-horse cart. The procession ended just outside the city's gates, where the mob whipped, pilloried, hanged, and burned the effigy. Similar protests took place in Baltimore, Elk Ridge, Frederick, and other towns. Hood's return to Maryland a few days later resulted in a gathering on September 2 of three to four hundred townspeople who razed the small warehouse he had rented and was repairing to store his imported merchandise. After hiding locally for a few days, Hood escaped to New York City.