South End Grounds - Boston, MA
19T E 327872 N 4689317
This sign, in the main corridor of the Ruggles multi-mode transporation center, states that baseball was played at the Walpole Street Grounds from 1871 to 1914, and later was the location of the home field of the Boston Braves National League team.

In Boston, in the South End portion of Boston, near Northeastern University, is the Ruggles multi-mode transportation center is located. In the main corridor, about halfway down and almost over the lower deck bus platform, is a green sign about the South End Grounds. The sign has the following on it:

South End Grounds

Professional baseball games were regularly played here from 1871 to 1914. The ballpark, also known as the Walpole Street Grounds, had Boston's only double-decked stadium. It was topped with distinctive twin towers, and was seen as the latest in sports facilities when it opened in 1888.
The stadium burned in 1894 during a ball game. It was rebuilt and served as the home of the National League's Boston Braves.

-The Bostonian Society

The link provided has more information about the ball park. It was one of three to occupy that location, and it was across the tracks from the Huntington Avenue Grounds where the Boston Red Sox played until Fenway Park was built.

Today, Ruggles Station occupies much of the location, and the rest is a parking lot complex for Northeastern University. Nothing remains of the ballpark here; the last game was played in 1914, and the building was torn down. The Boston Braves stayed in Boston until 1953, when they moved to Milwaukee, and since then to Atlanta.

Web Site about the history of the Boston Braves:
Visit Site