I shocked! I could find very little about this women!

Marker Text: A distinguished philanthropist and humanitarian, she created and funded numerous social service agencies, including the Western Pa. School for Blind Children, here. Her pioneering efforts in charitable giving have served those in need, regardless of race, ethnicity, class, or gender.

The website I found has a very nice article about Jane. It on the first page near the upper right hand corner. Just double click on it and you'll find her!
Marker Name: Jane Holmes (1805-1885)

County: Allegheny

Date Dedicated: 05/29/2007

Marker Type: City

Location: W PA School for Blind Children, Bayard St. at N Bellefield Ave., Schenley Farms (Pittsburgh)

Category: Women