Site of U.S. Post Office Reynoldsville Georgia - HCC - Reyonoldsville,Ga.
Located Ga 253 and County Rd 12 in Reynoldsville, Ga.

On this site was situated the Reynoldsville Post Office from April 5, 1898 to April 20, 1913. The community was named by the Post Office Department in honor of Reuben Arthur Reynolds who served as it first postmaster. He was a pioneer environemtalist who practiced forestry management and soil conservation on his vast land holdings of several thousand acres. Reynolds erected the post office building directly across the road in front of his home. After the Reynoldsville Post Office was discontinued, the building was used as a jail before it was razed about 1945
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: Historic Chattahoochee Comission and the Decendants of R. A. Reynolds