Brownsburg
This historic marker is located in the community of Brownsburg, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The community of Brownsburg, Virginia is a sleepy little community that is rich in history. It is one of the earliest settlement in the central Shenandoah Valley with the first settlers arriving in the early 1750's. The Brownsburg Historic Marker is located on Route 252 in the heart of this small community. The text of the marker reads:

BROWNSBURG
"The village of Brownsburg, established on 23 November 1793, is an enduring example of a mid-to-late 19th-Century Shenandoah Valley Community. By 1835 Brownsburg was a thriving commercial hub and was centrally located on the stagecoach line between Staunton and Lexington. Brownsburg Academy, a private Presbyterian high school for young men, was built with funds raised by local residents. The academy operated as a private institution from 1850 to 1877 and it building was used for classes, religious services, and public meetings. A portion of Brownsburg was listed as a historic district on the Virginia Landmarks Register and national Register of Historic Places in 1973."
Marker Number: A-70

Marker Title: Brownsburg