Elizabeth F. Gamble Garden - Palo Alto, CA
10S E 575353 N 4143984
Elizabeth F. Gamble Garden in Palo Alto, california is designated by the state of California as a Point of Historic Interest.

The mission of the Gamble Garden is dedicated to preserving the 1902 Edwardian estate as an oasis of beauty and tranquility, providing a community resource for horticultural education, enjoyment and inspiration for people of all ages.

From the walk through booklet:

The Gamble estate includes a restored early 20th century house and formal gardens which are national recognized as a model of an urban, California garden and extensive demonstration gardens. The foundation is dedicated to horticultural and environmental education as well as historic preservation.

In 1901, Edwin Percy Gamble, son of the co-founder of Procter & Gamble Co., visited Palo Alto when his eldest son enrolled at Stanford University. One year later, he moved his family from Kentucky to Palo Alto.

The Main House and Carriage House were built in 1902 in the Colonial/Georgian Revival style for Edwin Gamble. It was the first house constructed south of Embarcadero Road, with the exception of the Seale Ranch.

The gardens were designed by San Franciscan Walter Hoff to include may traditional turn-of-the-century features. Edwin's daughter, Elizabeth, added the Tea House and its surrounding gardens in 1948, following a design by Alan Himes Reid.

Elizabeth Gamble, Edwin's only daughter, attended Stanford for one year before transferring to and graduating from Wellesley College. She returned to the Palo Alto home and followed the family example by supporting many community projects. Elizabeth developed a keen interest in gardening and shared her estate and flowers generously. Miss Gamble resided in the house until her death in 1981 when the property passed to the CIty of Palo Alto in accordance with her will. I

In 1985 the Palo Alto City Council approved a plan to lease the estate to the Elizabeth F. Gamble Garden. The non-profit foundation has restored the formal gardens to the original plans, laid out the demonstration and working gardens, added irrigation, paths, and lighting. Necessary structural repairs have been made to the existing buildings, and the horticulturist's office, tool house and a gazebo have been added.

The gardens are open 365 days a year at no charge. The house is open monday to Friday from 9AM to Noon.

Gamble Gardens are recognized in the The garden lover's guide to the West.

1432 Waverly Street