Oregon Trail at Whitman Mission
The Whitman Mission was a regular stopping place on the Oregon Trail from 1843 to 1847.
Location: Washington, United States

A segment of the Oregon Trail passes through Whitman Mission National Historic Site. Along the trail there is a history sign and a covered wagon. Text of the Sign:
This was the Oregon Trail. Travelers who made it this far usually drove on to settling places farther west, after stopping for food, medicine, and a brief rest . . . .
. . . But for seven children who arrived here in October 1844, it was a tearful homecoming. Their parents, Henry and Naomi Sager, had died on the 2,000 mile (3,200 km) journey from Missouri. The six oldest children, shepherded by a kindly doctor from their wagon train, pulled up here with the dilapidated remains of their wagon after seven arduous months on the trail. When Mrs. Whitman greeted them with a smile, the children thought she was “the prettiest woman we had ever seen.”
The Sager b aby arrived several days later with another family, and the Whitmans, who had lost their only child five years earlier, adopted all seven.
The 1847 Indian attack three years later made the Sager girls orphans again. Among the killed were Marcus and Narcissa Whitman and the two Sager boys, John and Francis. The victims are buried together at the Great Grave.

Road of Trail Name: Oregon Trail

State: Washington

County: Walla Walla

Historical Significance:
The Whitman Mission was a regular stopping place on the Oregon Trail from 1843 to 1847. Beginning in 1845, most of the wagon trains began taking a shortcut which bypasssed the Whitman Mission and only those that were sick or low on supplies stopped a the Mission. In 1847, an emigrant train brought measles to the mission and half of the local Cayuse tribe died. As a result, Marcus and Narcissa Whitman and a dozen others were killed by two Cayuse and the mission was burned.

Years in use: 1841 to 1847

How you discovered it:
Visited the Whitman Mission National Historic Site

Website Explination:

Why?:
This was an early segment of the Oregon Trail which was abandoned after the 1847 Whitman Massacre.

Directions:
Take the trail from the Visitor Center toward the Old Mission Site and look for the covered wagon on the Oregon Trail segment.