Watertower, Selby, South Dakota
Watertower in a small town.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Located in Walworth County, South Dakota, Selby has a population of 647 as of July 2008. This is a decrease of about 12% from the 2000 census.

The town was settled by German, Norwegian, Irish, Russian, and Swedish peoples.

The town was incorporated on January 13, 1909.

Selby, started in 1900 when the Milwaukee Railroad extended it's line west from Bowdle to the Missouri River. It became the county seat in 1908 but not without a fight from Bangor, a then thriving community 4 miles south of where Selby is now located. All that remains of Bangor is a plaque by the side of the highway.

Selby is still being served by the railroad but also is situated on two main highways - 12 & 83. Selby is ready to welcome travelers with friendliness, food, lodging and a step back in time for those so interested.

On the highway north of town is a dedicatory plaque to two South Dakota Governors - Governor George T. and his son George S. Mickelson, both from Selby.

Going through town you'll find motels, gas, bait and tackle, food, auto and tire repair businesses and an antique shop.

A must see is the Walworth County Veteran's memorial built with black granite and dedicated in 2002, this memorial includes 1,388 names and is situated on the lawn of the Walworth County courthouse built in 1913 and listed on the SD and National Historical Register.

A trip to Main Street offers food, lodging, places to relax and have a cool one, groceries and the Opera House built in 1909.

The Opera House is used for many functions during the year, including the Christmas Tree Festival, held in early December.

A must see is Walt's Museum (by appointment only) preserving the history of the area.

The city park offers a swimming pool and free camping. It's right next to a very active summer recreation sports complex.

Check out the challenging 9-hole sand green golf course where a creek meanders through the course or join in one of the many men's or women's tournaments sponsored by the league.

A few miles out of Selby is beautiful Lake Hiddenwood with its hiking trails, fishing and camping facilities and a few miles west of Selby is the beautiful Lake Oahe with all its recreational possibilities.
Stop in for the annual SDRA and NRCA sanctioned rodeo held the first Wednesday of August. This event brings in 1000 people and includes a BBQ, kids activities and a street dance.

Opening day of pheasant hunting offers the hunt plus the annual Harvest Craft Fair and a steak feed at the May Acres Clubhouse.
There's plenty of other wild game including deer, upland birds and water fowl.

Selby is also home to the largest in-land fertilizer plant in the upper Midwest at Northern Plains Co-op, Inc.

The railroad still serves the community well. Although not bringing passengers in, it now ships out 5 to 6 million bushels of grain a year (wheat, corn, soybeans, and sunflowers). This is farming country!
Need a place to park your trailers while you hop on your bike and head for the Motorcycle Rally in the hills? There will be a secure place here in Selby.

Wherever you're headed Selby is a prime stopping point along the Northern Route to the Black Hills!

Courtesy of Website.