Watertower, Bowdle, South Dakota
Watertower in a small town.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Located in Edmunds County, South Dakota, Bowdle has a population of 501, as of July 2008. This shows a 12% drop in population since the 2000 census.

The city was founded in 1886. German, Russian, Norwegian, Dutch, and French peoples settled the area and the town was incorporated on October 19, 1911.

Bowdle has a City Council type of government and the Council meets the first Monday of each month. The current Mayor is Rick Boschee.
Bowdle is a quiet homey community comprised of hard working folk.

When you come to visit, be sure to enjoy our fine cafe's and relaxing nightlife.

There's also a terrific golf course to take advantage of the Bowdle Municipal Golf Course we considered one of the best in the state!
If you're bringing children along on your visit, the Bowdle Library and Museum is a wonderful place to see and learn about the history of our region!

Any time of year, Bowdle is a great place to visit -- come see how we're building a quality community.

Courtesy of Website.