Klášter bosých Karmelitánek / Discalced Carmelite Nuns Monastery (Dacice - South Bohemia)
33U E 532157 N 5436162
Early-Baroque monastery of Discalced Carmelite Nuns (Klášter bosých Karmelitánek) with Church of St. Anthony of Padua, located on a small hill above river Dyje (Thaya), is one of architectural dominants of town Dacice...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Early-Baroque monastery of Discalced Carmelite Nuns (Klášter bosých Karmelitánek) with Church of St. Anthony of Padua, located on a small hill above river Dyje (Thaya), is one of architectural dominants of town Dacice. .

The monastery, founded in 1600 by rich draper and Lord Mayor of Dacice - Matej Jirí Kapeta, was originally operated by Franciscan order. In 1998 Franciscans gave the whole complex to the hands of Discalced Carmelite Nuns - so nowadays town Dacice is one of the main Discalced Carmelite's seats in Bohemia. The heart of the monastery is an early-Baroque single-nave church of St. Anthony of Padua (klášterní kostel Sv. Antonína Paduánského), built in 1672-1677. The monastery, completely reconstructed in the last several years, is except church inaccessible for public.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Karmel Matky Boží Dačice / The Carmel of Our Lady in Dačice

Karmel Matky Boží
Jemnická 21