Moorestown - Granite Stone
18S E 504904 N 4423929
This piece of granite represents In 1700, the first Society of Friends’ Meeting House, built of logs, was erected on The King’s Highway. Originally known as ''Meeting House Lane,'' Chester Avenue was laid out in 1720. The Village at that time probably consisted of a few farmhouses along The King's Highway from Stanwick Road to Locust Street.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker Name: The granite stone behind this plaque

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
The granite stone behind this plaque marks the location of the first Friends Meeting House. Built of logs in 1700. It was the earliest building of worship in Mooretown. In 1720 it burnt and was replaced with a larger stone building which was demolished in 1802 when the present building was built across Main Street.

Dedication Date: 10/20/1955

City: Moorestown