Spijkernissebridge - Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
31U E 592309 N 5746257
The Bridge of Spijkenisse (Spijkenisserbrug) is a bridge crossing the Oude Maas between Hoogvliet and Spijkenisse, bearing the N492 (Groenekruisweg).
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Between 1903-1978 the firstbridge holds a tramway and road bridge.
Begore that time there was only a ferry acros the river. During the second world war this bridge was under surveillance by the German army, because the bridge was the only bridge between Voorne-Putten and the island of IJsselmonde.
In the 1970s, , it was decided to replace the bridge. This new bridge was built next to the old bridge to the traffic on the bridge to interfere as little as possible. The new bridge was later placed so that they take up less often need to be opened for traffic.
-bron Wikkipedia