Thunderhill Raceway Park - near Willows, California
Road course 100% owned and operated by the local SCCA region.

The San Francisco region of the Sports Car Club of America has always been one of the largest and most active regions. In particular they were known for their racing tradition, with both Laguna Seca and Sears Point raceways within easy reach. But neither track was cheap, and they frequently had date conflicts and other restrictions. So the region started to look for alternatives.
Around 1990 the region found a plot of land that was both owned and neighbored by racing enthusiasts, so they set about designing and building their own track. Determined not to fall into the debt cycle that has hit other track operators, they started a fundraising campaign and received all of the necessary permits for construction. The track would be built in two stages: the initial (or east) side would be a 1.9 mile course, in the shape of an elongated 'S'. This was the track that opened in the spring of 1993.
Only adding facilities as the money became available, more and more improvements came along, until finally the west side was completed, giving the course a maximum length of just over three miles. Being able to offer their facilities almost any day of the year has made the location tremendously popular with many car and motorcycle groups, along with a number of film and TV crews. Several of the famous Mazda "zoom-zoom" commercials were filmed here. The coordinates are for the main entrance, on highway 162. More information can be found at the track's link: (visit link)
Type of Track: Road Course