W. Jones #146
14R E 618688 N 3348692
The memorial for Park Police Officer William D. Jones, Sr. Near the site where he was killed in the line of duty.

This is a larger memorial made of limestone blocks with landscaped sections, a sitting area, and granite plaques to commemorate Park Police Officer William D. Jones Sr.'s "End of Watch."

He was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop at Zilker Park.

Officer Jones was speaking with the driver of the vehicle when the driver opened fire, striking him 3 times. He was taken to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The suspect fled but was spotted several hours later near Houston, Texas, approximately 150 miles away. After a short chase the suspect committed suicide. He had already served time in prison and was currently wanted by another jurisdiction for sexual assault.

The memorial to Officer Jones was erected by contribution and City of Austin funds in Zilker Park at the intersection of Rober E. Lee Blvd and Barton Springs Road near the location of his fatal shooting.
List if there are any visiting hours:

Entrance fees (if it applies):