Moorestown - Clock shop of Morgan Hollinshead
Site of Morgan Hollinshead Clock Shop
Location: New Jersey, United States

The house stood on the south side of Main Street next to the Friends’ eastern Meeting House was the home and shop of Morgan Hollinshead, one of the famous clockmakers of that name. The Hollinshead grandfather clocks are cherished heirlooms in many Burlington County homes and perhaps a brief account of them will not be out of place in this sketch. Fortunately the name and location of the maker appears on the dial of the Hollinshead clocks. Morgan and his son George, who settled in Woodstown, usually numbered their clocks and as the date of their marriage is known it is comparatively easy to approximate the time when each individual clock was made by the number on the dial. The following list of Hollinshead clock makers includes all that I have thus far discovered. It is interesting to note that they are all direct descendants of John and Grace Hollinshead, who settled on the south side of Rancocas Creek about 1680. Hugh, Morgan, Jacob and John were first cousins.
Marker Name: Site of Morgan Hollinshead Clock Shop

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
He was well known as a maker of grandfather clocks circa 1775-1782. For a number of years he was a member of the township committee A Quaker, he died in 1832 and is buried in the Friend graveyard across Main Street. The building was later used as a store, and later demolished in 1969.

Dedication Date: 09/14/1941

City: Moorestown