Johnson Bridge
The Historic Bridge-Johnson Bridge history sign on the Touchet North Road.
Location: Washington, United States

Text of the Sign:
Replaced: 2007
The original cast-in-place concrete bridge built on this site was designed in 1928 by Walla Walla County Engineer E.R. Smith. Construction of the bridge started in 1929 and completed in the spring of 1930. The three span structure consisted of a 62’-6” main span with 23’-8” back spans on each end.
E.R. Smith used several simple but ingenious architectural design features to add aesthetic beauty to the bridge. The most notable feature he used was the forming of recessed panels on the face of the exterior girders. These panels were formed with the lower edge forming a parabolic arc. This feature helped to create the illusion that the bridge was an arched structure. A similar feature has been incorporated into the bridge constructed in 2007.
Shown on this marker is a replica of the original bronze name plate that was installed on the bridge in 1929.

Marker Name: Historic Bridge - Johnson Bridge

Marker Type: Roadside