Tour de Nonza / Torra di Nonza (Nonza, Corsica)
The Genoese tower is one of the Official Historical Monuments of France since 1926.
Location: France

EN

The tower of Nonza is famous throughout Corsica for its siege in 1768, during the war between Pasquale Paoli's independent Corsica and France. The troops protecting the village of Nonza had been taken prisoners by the French troops north of the village, but the commander of the troops had remained in the tower.

It is said that he managed to make the French troops believe in a fierce resistance during the siege, so that the latter would agree in his conditions for surrender, that were to let him join the rest of Paoli's troops, and to grant him the military honours. When he came out alone of the tower, the French commander, stunned, asked where the troops were. He is said to have answered : "here is the commander and the troop".

CORSU

Storia
Inde l'annu 1757, Nunza si rallegia à Pasquale Paoli. Mentre a guerra contra a Francia, Nunza era un locu strategicu di l'armata paolina ind'u Capicorsu. U paese fu bombardatu da u mare mentre a ghjurnata sana di u 24 d'aostu 1768 pè asicurà a marchja di e tre colonne d'infanteria di u generale francese Grandmaison. I 1200 suldati francesi funu prigiunati e troppe corse, à u nordu i u paese. Ma u commandante corsu Ghjacumu Casella firmava ind'a torra. Gridendu cumandi, è incu un sistemu di curdelle ligate à i fucili pè tirà da parechji loci in stessu tempu, facia credè à i francesi à una forta resistenza. Solu accitava a redizzione cu l'onori militari è u dirittu di portà l'arme cu ellu à l'atre troppe paoliste. A legenda dice chi videndu Casella sorte solu di a torra cu e crochje, Grandmaison dimandava induv'era a troppa, è chi u vechju suldatu rispondia : "Eccu a troppa, so eiu!" Fu cundottu cu l'onore ind'u Nebbiu, accant'à Paoli, da Grandmaison stessu
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): édifice fortifié

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Nonza