Bismarckova vež na Zelené hore / Bismarckturm auf dem Grünberg (Cheb, West Bohemia)
33U E 307256 N 5549966
The depicted massive stone look-out tower, called "Bismarckova vež" ("Bismarckturm") at Zelená hora near Cheb, is one of three Bismarck's Towers at the territory of the Czech Republic...
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

The depicted massive stone look-out tower is located 4 km W of the town of Cheb on Zelená hora ("Green Mountain / Grünberg") in 637 m a.s.l. The tower, belonging among so called Bismarck's Towers, has been standing on the hill since 1909. Nonetheless, it was not the first lookout structure built on the site. A simple beam structure built by the beautification society in Cheb used to stand on the mountain between 1881-1907. The 14 m high tower was built by a local carpenter Pötzl. After being open for 26 years, the tower was closed and torn down. In the same year, an Observation Tower Construction Committee chaired by Max Künzel was established in Cheb and it announced a public collection in the local newspaper. Sufficient funds were raised in very short time. The construction of the observation tower designed by town architect Rolf Beier commenced under the supervision of master mason Zuber in summer and the grand opening of the 18 m high stone tower took place on October 3, 1909.

Page about Bismarckturm auf dem Grünberg in www.bismarcktuerme.de.

The tower was originally named "The New Tower on Green Mountain / Nová vež na zelené Hore", soon afterwards however, it was renamed in honour of the unifier of the German Empire, Chancellor Otto von Bismarck, owing to the efforts of the local sympathisers of the "All German Party" headed by nationalist politician Georg von Schönerer. Before the outbreak of World War I, a half-timbered tourist lodge with an inn was built in the vicinity of the tower. Entry to the tower was prohibited after 1945 due to its location in the border zone.

In consequence, the tower was completely forgotten. A television tower was built near the observation tower in 1973. After 1989, the tower was once again accessible to the public, but the view was completed shielded by the surrounding forest stand and it was closed in 2003. Fortunately, the town of Cheb decided to reconstruct the tower in 2005. The renovated tower was re-opened on June 12th, 2005 in the presence of many Czech and German tourists. After climbing 72 stairs, you may enjoy a view of the Cheb district, Krušné hory (Ore Mountains), Slavkovský les (Slavkov Forest) and a part of the Šumava Mountains.

Condition of Building: very good

Parking: no