YMCA - Boston, MA
19T E 328078 N 4689718
The first YMCA in America was founded in Boston and was involved in the founding of Northeastern University, located next to this building.

In Boston, in the Fenway section of Boston, stands a white building with the sign for the YMCA. This building along Huntington Avenue, is the headquarters for the YMCA of Greater Boston, as well as the local YMCA along Huntington Avenue.

The YMCA movement in America was first established in Boston, according to the web site. In 1851, a group of evangelists, led by lay minister and sea captain, Thomas Valentine Sullivan, from several Boston churches banded together and established a YMCA based on the one in London. The "Y" quickly expanded and relocated several times. In 1896, the Y started the Evening Study Institute that had courses for self-improvement, which eventually grew into present day Northeastern University, located on Huntington Avenue next to this building. In 1912, a building on Huntington Avenue was dedicated.

Today, the Y provides a wide variety of services that include gymnastics classes, temporary housing, and many other needed services for individuals and families. See the web site for details.
YMCA, YWCA: YMCA

Currently Being Used: Yes