Frankenstein Trestle
19T E 310989 N 4891957
A New Hampshire Historical Marker for the Frankenstein Trestle. Located along Route 302 in Bartlett, NH. Best view of the trestle from the sign will be in winter or early sring when the leaves are gone.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

"The high steel trestle above was built in 1893 to replace a wrought iron trestle of 1875, and was strengthened in 1930 and 1950. Named for American Artist Godfrey N. Frankenstein (1820-1873), the adjacent cliff and gulf were formidable barriers to completion of the Portland and Ogdensburg Railroad, later the Maine Central, which connected Portland, ME and the Great Lakes. Trains used the trestle until 1983. It now carries excursion trains through Crawford Notch."
Marker Name: Frankenstein Trestle

Official Marker Number: 0213