17T E 586038 N 4477673
1900s - Gem of the Ocean (2003) 1910s - Joe Turner's Come and Gone (1988) 1920s - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (1984) - set in Chicago 1930s - The Piano Lesson (1990) - Pulitzer Prize[3] 1940s - Seven Guitars (1995) 1950s - Fences (1987) - Pulitzer Prize[3] 1960s - Two Trains Running (1991) 1970s - Jitney (1982) 1980s - King Hedley II (1999) 1990s - Radio Golf (2005

Marker Text: Co-founder of Pittsburgh’s Black Horizon Theater and the author of a cycle of ten plays that have been hailed as a unique triumph in American literature. The plays cover each decade of the 20th century and most focus on African American life in the Hill District. Two of the plays, "Fences" and "The Piano Lesson," won Pulitzer prizes for best drama in 1987 and 1990; "Fences" also won Broadway's Tony Award. This site is Wilson's birthplace.
Marker Name: August Wilson (1945-2005)

County: Allegheny