Alpha Delta Pi Memorial Headquarters - GHM 044-84 - DeKalb Co., GA
16S E 746134 N 3740408
The Alpha Delta Pi Memorial Headquarters State historic marker is located in front of the old Alpha Delta Pi Sorority Headquarters building at 1386 Ponce De Leon Avenue, Atlanta, GA.

Alpha Delta Pi Memorial Headquarters

Alpha Delta Pi Sorority was founded May 15 1851 at Wesleyan College in Macon Georgia as the first secret society in the world for college women, and thus became the mother of the social sorority system. Wesleyan Co1lage was the first educational institution to grant an academic degree to a woman Alpha Delta Pi Sorority now maintains chapters in leading colleges and universities throughout the United States and Canada. Memorial Headquarters building was in memory of the Sorority´s founding in George by the Grand Council on March 26, 1955.

GHM 044-84 - GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION - 1957

Type of Marker: Building