Federal Courthouse (1898) - Ardmore Historic Commercial District - Ardmore, Oklahoma
14S E 672293 N 3782931
Carter County's only official hanging took place outside the jail and courthouse that was built in 1898.

This building is in the aproximate center of the Ardmore Historic Commercial District. A marker on the building describes the building with the following narrative:

Federal Courthouse (1898)

Southern District

Choctaw and Chickasaw Nations, I.T.

The construction of this courthouse was financed in 1898 by two private entrepreneurs, Joe F. Robinson and A.V. Doak. The building was leased to the Federal Government and the court was presided over by Judge Hosea Townsend. This forth location for the Federal Courthouse since 1890” was in use until the Federal Building on Washington Avenue was built in 1915.

The first floor of the structure housed the U.S. Commissioner, the U.S. Attorney, the U.S. Marshall and the Jury rooms. The Court, judges chambers, witness room and Court Clerk’s office were located on the second floor.

West of the court was the jail which was divided into two sections by a high stone wall wide enough for two guards to walk with guard houses at two corners. The first section wsa for male prisoners. The second section was for women prisoners, the men’s hospital, jail offices and quarters for the “trustees”. A well dug in the back of the prison yard provided water for all. Beneath the jail a stone dungeon was built which served as the local insane asylum. This jail was in use until 1904, when the old Carter County Jail was built.

Ardmore, being designated a “court town” brought prosperity to the local businesses. In 1896 there were 100 lawyers in Ardmore as a result of the Federal Court’s large caseload, each paying a $15.00 permit fee to practice law in the Chickasaw Nation. At that time cases were heard randomly as no court docket was set. This required litigants to remain in Ardmore for the months when court was in session. The litigants were essentially forced to remain in Ardmore until their turn came up. This situation continued until Statehood in 1907, when much of the caseload came under the jurisdiction of the State District Courts.

* 1890 Broadway Methodist Church, 1891 two story frame on N. Washington burnt 1895, temporary courthouse on W. Main 1895 where Kress Bldg. stands.

Today, the building is largely vacant, spare an ice cream parlor in the eastern corner.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ardmore Historic Commercial District