Abraham L. Pennock
He was a patron of the arts, it seem fitting his home should become a library.

Marker Text: This prominent abolitionist and patron of the arts resided here at Hoodland until his death in 1868. The home had been built in 1823 by his father-in-law, John Sellers II. A leader in the Pennsylvania Anti-Slavery Society, Abraham Pennock also was an advocate of woman suffrage, and active in the temperance movement. Notable visitors to his home included John Greenleaf Whittier and James Russell Lowell.
Marker Name: Abraham L. Pennock

County: Delaware

Date Dedicated: 10/27/1985

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: At library on Maple Avenue between Wayne and Hazel, off S. State Rd. (SR 2026), Upper Darby

Category: African American, Government & Politics, Government & Politics 19th Century, Underground Railroad, Women