Dr. George Smith
Good luck finding this sign! It down a lane that looks like someone private driveway!

Marker Text: A doctor, judge, scientist, and State Senator, Smith came to Collenbrook in 1829 upon his marriage to Mary Lewis, heir to this eighteenth-century family estate. He was a founder of the Delaware County Institute of Science and author of the 1862 "History of Delaware County." While a Senator, as chairman of the Education Committee, he drafted the 1836 law providing for this State's first public school code
Marker Name: Dr. George Smith

County: Delaware

Date Dedicated: 10/25/1985

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: Off Marvine Ave. at Mansion Dr. on Collenbrook property, Drexel Hill

Category: Education, Government & Politics, Government & Politics 19th Century, Medicine & Science, Professions & Vocations